Events Shop Audio / Video Umbro.com USL Home USL Home Facebook Twitter Blog Facebook Twitter Blog Facebook Twitter Blog Facebook Twitter Blog Facebook Twitter Blog Facebook Twitter Blog RSS RSS RSS News Stats Scoreboard
|
Groups Announced For SYL Finals
Schedule of games to be released next week

USL News Release

Thursday, October 11, 2012

TAMPA, Fla.
- The groups for the 2012 United Soccer Leagues Super Y-League North American Finals were announced today during a live draw at USL headquarters in Tampa. The 130 teams representing some of the best young boys and girls talent will descend upon Bradenton, Florida this winter. The event is set for December 7-11 at the world-class facilities of IMG Academy.

The participating teams represent five regional divisions throughout the United States and Canada - Mid Atlantic, Midwest, New England, South Atlantic, and Southeast. While the schedule of games will not be released until next week, Thursday’s draw gives teams an idea of what they’ll be up against.

With 130 teams competing, the total daily attendance for December’s Super Y-League North American Finals is expected to exceed 15,000, and fill more than 7,000 hotel rooms in Manatee and Sarasota Counties. Earlier this year, IMG hosted the Super-20 Finals, the Super Y-League Olympic Development Program (ODP) National Camps for boys and girls, and the USL PRO Combine.

The world’s largest and most advanced multi-sport training and education complex, IMG Academy has hosted myriad soccer team training camps in 2012, including clubs such as the Seattle Sounders, D.C. United, Columbus Crew, Sweden’s Malmö FF, as well as the U.S. Women’s National Team preparing for the London Olympic Games and the Antigua & Barbuda Men’s National Team preparing for World Cup qualifying.

In its 14th consecutive year, the SYL North American Finals has helped launched the careers of many notable U.S. soccer stars such as Jozy Altidore, Juan Agudelo and 2010 Gatorade National High School Player of the Year Mollie Pathman.

 

U12 Boys        
Group A     Group B  
Southeast Orlando City SC   Midwest Cleveland Internationals
Mid Atlantic Central Jersey Spartans   Southeast VSI West Florida Flames
Mid Atlantic Washington FC   Southeast Tampa Bay United
South Atlantic Southern Soccer Academy   Mid Atlantic Real Maryland FC
         
Group C        
Mid Atlantic Parsippany SC      
South Atlantic Alpharetta Ambush      
Mid Atlantic Match Fit Chelsea      
Southeast West Pines United      

       
U12 Girls        
Group A     Group B  
Midwest Kalamazoo Kingdom   Mid Atlantic Rage SC
South Atlantic Northern Virginia Majestics   Southeast FC America
Mid Atlantic Long Island Rough Riders   Midwest Cleveland Internationals
Southeast VSI West Florida Flames   South Atlantic Alpharetta Ambush
         
U13 Boys        
Group A     Group B  
New England MPS Bulldogs   South Atlantic Southern Soccer Academy
Midwest Cleveland Internationals   New England Seacoast United Mariners
Mid Atlantic NJ Rangers FC   Mid Atlantic Match Fit Chelsea
Mid Atlantic New Jersey Stallions   Southeast FC America
         
Group C     Group D  
Southeast Kendall SC   Mid Atlantic Long Island Rough Riders
New England Ottawa Fury   Mid Atlantic Real Maryland FC
Midwest Kalamazoo Kingdom   Southeast VSI West Florida Flames
Mid Atlantic Ironbound SC   South Atlantic FASA
         
U13 Girls        
Group A     Group B  
New England Seacoast United Wanderers   Mid Atlantic Long Island Rough Riders
Mid Atlantic Quickstrike FC   Southeast FC America
Mid Atlantic Keystone Athletic Grifos   New England MPS Renegades
Midwest Alliance Academy   South Atlantic Atlanta Fire United
         
Group C        
Southeast VSI West Florida Flames      
South Atlantic Virginia Alliance      
Mid Atlantic New Jersey Stallions      
Midwest Cleveland Internationals      
         
U14 Boys         
Group A     Group B  
Southeast VSI West Florida Flames   New England Ottawa Fury
Mid Atlantic National Soccer Academy   Southeast Orlando City SC
Midwest Cleveland Internationals   South Atlantic Virginia Alliance
New England Black Watch SC   Mid Atlantic Westchester Flames
         
Group C     Group D  
Mid Atlantic Long Island Rough Riders   South Atlantic Atlanta Fire United
New England Seacoast United Phantoms   Mid Atlantic Brooklyn Knights
Southeast Florida Fire Juniors   Mid Atlantic Ironbound SC
Midwest Alliance Academy   New England Nordic Soccer Club
         
U14 Girls         
Group A     Group B  
New England MPS Renegades   Midwest Cleveland Internationals
South Atlantic Atlanta Fire United   New England MPS Lady Crusaders
Midwest Force Football Club Academy   Mid Atlantic Princeton Soccer Association
Mid Atlantic Super Nova FC   Southeast FC America
         
Group C        
Mid Atlantic Rage SC      
New England Seacoast United Wanderers      
Southeast West Pines United      
Midwest Mequon United      
         
U15 Boys         
Group A     Group B  
South Atlantic Maryland Rush   New England Black Watch SC
Southeast Everton Florida   Southeast Kendall SC
New England Ottawa Fury   South Atlantic Northern Virginia Royals
Mid Atlantic Westchester Flames   Mid Atlantic Super Nova FC
         
Group C     Group D  
Mid Atlantic Parsippany SC   Midwest Indiana Invaders
Mid Atlantic Real Maryland FC   New England Lightning Soccer Club
Midwest Alliance Academy   Southeast VSI West Florida Flames
New England MPS Knights   Mid Atlantic Ironbound SC
         
U15 Girls        
Group A     Group B  
Midwest Cleveland Internationals   New England Seacoast United Mariners
Mid Atlantic Long Island Rough Riders   South Atlantic Atlanta Fire United
South Atlantic FASA   Mid Atlantic TSF Academy
New England MPS Renegades   Midwest TNT Dynamite Soccer Club
         
U16 Boys        
Group A     Group B  
Mid Atlantic Princeton Soccer Association   New England Ottawa Fury
South Atlantic Southern Soccer Academy   Midwest Force Football Club Academy
Mid Atlantic Soccer Plus Academy   Mid Atlantic Keystone Athletic Grifos
Midwest Alliance Academy   Mid Atlantic TSF Academy
         
U16 Girls        
Group A     Group B  
Mid Atlantic Quickstrike FC   New England Nordic Soccer Club
South Atlantic Triangle FC   Southeast FC America
New England Lightning Soccer Club   Mid Atlantic TSF Academy
Southeast Orlando City SC   Mid Atlantic New York Magic
         
U17 Boys        
Group A     Group B  
Midwest Force Football Club Academy   Mid Atlantic Ironbound SC
Mid Atlantic Rage SC   Midwest Alliance Academy
Mid Atlantic Parsippany SC   Southeast FC America
Southeast FC United of Florida   Mid Atlantic TSF Academy
         
U17 Girls        
Mid Atlantic Northern Virginia Majestics      
Mid Atlantic TSF Academy      
Midwest Force Football Club Academy      
Midwest Kalamazoo Kingdom      
Midwest Toronto Lynx Jrs.      
Southeast Champion TBD      

 

Copyright 2012 United Soccer Leagues. All rights reserved.
Copyright 2012 Demosphere International, Inc. All rights reserved.
Youth Sports WebWriter Websites, Online Registration Management, Tournament and League Scheduling Systems